Even with intense surveillance and vector control, large numbers of mosquitoes were present in this area. A detailed investigation allowed for the detection of Ae. After the implementation of protection screens in the accesses, the presence of the vector was no longer detected.
In this paper, we study proximate causes and consequences of breeding dispersal and divorce in a Mediterranean blue tit Cyanistes caeruleus population. We attempt to evaluate the primacy of mate and territory quality in the decision making of birds. In females, the fidelity to their old territories was dependent on how they did in the previous year.
Usually forages in pairs, actively exploring low tangles, foliage, bark of trunks and branches, and the ground. Sometimes comes to bird feeders for suet, peanuts, other items. White, with brown blotches usually concentrated at larger end.
Aedes aegypti breeding site in an underground rainwater reservoir: a warning. Even with intense surveillance and vector control, large numbers of mosquitoes were present in this area. A detailed investigation allowed for the detection of Ae. After the implementation of protection screens in the accesses, the presence of the vector was no longer detected.
These little toads can be found scattered across the mountainous, fynbos-rich biodiversity hotspot on the Cape Peninsula near Cape Town, South Africa. The toadlet usually gathers to breed in a few small puddles that form during the winter rainfall season each year, in August and September. They rely on rainfall to fill their breeding puddles.
The number of single male Magellanic penguins is rising at this breeding colony. Here's why. Like most of their stout-bodied, flippered kin, Magellanic penguins spend much of their lives in the ocean.
Autumn is a time of change and opportunities, a season to face new challenges and experience new feelings and sensations. Autumn smells of rain, forests and wet soil. One can hear the whisper and the voice of the wind.
Metrics details. Knowledge of the causes and consequences of breeding dispersal is fundamental to our understanding of avian ecology and evolution. Failed breeding attempts increased dispersal probabilities.
Breeding usually begins in late February or early March in its southernmost habitats, but not until April in northern states. The cycle is complete with the hatching of poults by June or as late as mid-summer farther north. Birds that renest may bring off broods as late as August.